Skip to content

I-CAD Partial Database Sale Claim Lists 2.95 Million Records Covering 2.9 Million Animals and 50,629 Vets

Data Exposure Report France flagFrance Animal Identification Registry Animal & Veterinary Data For Sale Unverified

I-CAD Partial Database Sale Claim Lists 2.95 Million Records Covering 2.9 Million Animals and 50,629 Vets

Claimed lines2,948,630
Animals2,898,001
Vets50,629
Claimed size643 MB

An actor using the handle "ChimeraZ" claims to be selling a partial I-CAD dataset. The listing describes I-CAD as the official French website responsible for the national identification registry of dogs, cats and ferrets.

The post advertises 2,948,630 lines in a 643 MB JSONL dataset, broken out as 2,898,001 animal records and 50,629 veterinary records. The visible sample fields include animal chip identifiers, validity status, date-of-birth information, sex codes and name fields, while the veterinary sample includes an ID, department, full name and a professional-number field. The dataset, its source, the stated counts and current availability have not been independently verified.

Post details

OrganizationI-CAD
CountryFrance flagFrance
SectorNational animal identification registry
Actor"ChimeraZ"
Claimed lines2,948,630
Animal records2,898,001
Veterinary records50,629
Format / sizeJSONL / 643 MB

What the post claims

  • 2,948,630 lines advertised
  • 2,898,001 animal records
  • 50,629 veterinary records
  • 643 MB dataset size
  • JSONL format
  • Animal chip identifiers included
  • Validity-status fields included
  • Date-of-birth fields included
  • Sex-code fields included
  • Name-related fields included
  • Veterinary IDs included
  • Department fields included
  • Veterinary full names included
  • Professional-number field included
  • 1,000 samples advertised
  • Price listed as make offer
  • XMR payment requested
  • Escrow accepted

The actor provides sample mirrors for the purported dataset. Those direct sample-download URLs are not reproduced in this report. Personal and professional values shown in the samples are not transcribed here.

Screenshots

The supplied capture shows the I-CAD sale claim, the stated line, animal and veterinary counts, JSONL format, sample records, sample-download mirrors, pricing terms and a Session contact identifier.

IOCs & identifiers

Identifiers directly visible in the listing. These support correlation and do not independently verify the dataset claim.

TypeIdentifierSource
Actor handleChimeraZScreenshot 1
Session ID05c1396ee8a9d6df7ae4497a07f2fbc75b31344f5e0cbd91dacde4c04c88c4c25Screenshot 1
Named organization domaini-cad[.]frScreenshot 1

The organization domain identifies the entity named in the claim, not malicious infrastructure. No Tox ID, Telegram handle, malware hash or attacker-controlled IP address is visible. Direct sample-download URLs shown in the source material are not reproduced here.

Mapped techniques

Claimed identifies behavior explicitly described by the actor. Inferred identifies an analytical mapping supported by the supplied material. Neither label means the activity has been independently verified.

  • CollectionT1213.006Data from Information Repositories: DatabasesInferredThe listing presents structured animal and veterinary JSONL datasets. The supplied material does not reveal how the data was obtained or independently establish unauthorized access to I-CAD systems.

Potential impact

If authentic, the claimed dataset could expose animal identification data, chip numbers, birth information and veterinary professional identifiers at national-registry scale. Depending on the full schema, the material could support fraudulent registry activity, profiling of animals or veterinary professionals, targeted phishing or other misuse of registry data.

Status Unverified

Dark Web Informer has not independently verified the dataset's authenticity, source, completeness, 2,948,630-line count, animal and veterinary totals, sample contents or current availability. The supplied screenshot documents the listing and visible samples, not independent confirmation of the underlying data.

Dark Web Informer

Latest