> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://darkwebinformer.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# I-CAD Partial Database Sale Claim Lists 2.95 Million Records Covering 2.9 Million Animals and 50,629 Vets
- URL: https://darkwebinformer.com/i-cad-partial-database-sale-claim-lists-2-95-million-records-covering-2-9-million-animals-and-50-629-vets/
- Published: 2026-10-19T16:05:02.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-19T16:05:02.000Z
- Author: Dark Web Informer
- Tags: Data Breaches

Data Exposure Report ![France flag](https://flagcdn.com/w20/fr.png)France Animal Identification Registry Animal & Veterinary Data For Sale Unverified 

## I-CAD Partial Database Sale Claim Lists 2.95 Million Records Covering 2.9 Million Animals and 50,629 Vets

Claimed lines2,948,630

Animals2,898,001

Vets50,629

Claimed size643 MB

SeverityHIGH

### Overview

An actor using the handle **"ChimeraZ"** claims to be selling a **partial I-CAD dataset**. The listing describes I-CAD as the official French website responsible for the national identification registry of dogs, cats and ferrets.

The post advertises **2,948,630 lines** in a **643 MB JSONL dataset**, broken out as **2,898,001 animal records** and **50,629 veterinary records**. The visible sample fields include animal chip identifiers, validity status, date-of-birth information, sex codes and name fields, while the veterinary sample includes an ID, department, full name and a professional-number field. **The dataset, its source, the stated counts and current availability have not been independently verified.**

### Post details

OrganizationI-CAD

Country![France flag](https://flagcdn.com/w20/fr.png)France

SectorNational animal identification registry

Actor"ChimeraZ"

Claimed lines2,948,630

Animal records2,898,001

Veterinary records50,629

Format / sizeJSONL / 643 MB

### What the post claims

- 2,948,630 lines advertised
- 2,898,001 animal records
- 50,629 veterinary records
- 643 MB dataset size
- JSONL format
- Animal chip identifiers included
- Validity-status fields included
- Date-of-birth fields included
- Sex-code fields included
- Name-related fields included
- Veterinary IDs included
- Department fields included
- Veterinary full names included
- Professional-number field included
- 1,000 samples advertised
- Price listed as make offer
- XMR payment requested
- Escrow accepted

The actor provides sample mirrors for the purported dataset. Those direct sample-download URLs are not reproduced in this report. Personal and professional values shown in the samples are not transcribed here.

Sponsored

[![WhiteIntel, dark web exposure monitoring](https://storage.ghost.io/c/6b/16/6b16ac9c-cd67-432f-b0f3-bbec941084ff/content/images/2026/08/whiteintel_io_banner.jpg)](https://whiteintel.io/?utm%5Fsource=darkwebinformer.com&utm%5Fmedium=referral&utm%5Fcampaign=whiteintel)

### Screenshots

[Screenshot 1Source screenshot![Listing claiming a partial I-CAD database containing nearly 2.95 million records across animal and veterinary JSONL datasets](https://storage.ghost.io/c/6b/16/6b16ac9c-cd67-432f-b0f3-bbec941084ff/content/images/size/w1304/format/webp/2026/10/icad_france.png)](https://storage.ghost.io/c/6b/16/6b16ac9c-cd67-432f-b0f3-bbec941084ff/content/images/size/w1304/format/webp/2026/10/icad%5Ffrance.png)

The supplied capture shows the I-CAD sale claim, the stated line, animal and veterinary counts, JSONL format, sample records, sample-download mirrors, pricing terms and a Session contact identifier.

### IOCs & identifiers

Identifiers directly visible in the listing. These support correlation and do not independently verify the dataset claim.

| Type                      | Identifier                                                        | Source       |
| ------------------------- | ----------------------------------------------------------------- | ------------ |
| Actor handle              | ChimeraZ                                                          | Screenshot 1 |
| Session ID                | 05c1396ee8a9d6df7ae4497a07f2fbc75b31344f5e0cbd91dacde4c04c88c4c25 | Screenshot 1 |
| Named organization domain | i-cad\[.\]fr                                                      | Screenshot 1 |

The organization domain identifies the entity named in the claim, not malicious infrastructure. No Tox ID, Telegram handle, malware hash or attacker-controlled IP address is visible. Direct sample-download URLs shown in the source material are not reproduced here.

### Mapped techniques

**Claimed** identifies behavior explicitly described by the actor. **Inferred** identifies an analytical mapping supported by the supplied material. Neither label means the activity has been independently verified.

- Collection[T1213.006](https://attack.mitre.org/techniques/T1213/006/)[Data from Information Repositories: Databases](https://attack.mitre.org/techniques/T1213/006/)InferredThe listing presents structured animal and veterinary JSONL datasets. The supplied material does not reveal how the data was obtained or independently establish unauthorized access to I-CAD systems.

### Potential impact

If authentic, the claimed dataset could expose **animal identification data, chip numbers, birth information and veterinary professional identifiers** at national-registry scale. Depending on the full schema, the material could support fraudulent registry activity, profiling of animals or veterinary professionals, targeted phishing or other misuse of registry data.

### Status Unverified

Dark Web Informer has **not independently verified** the dataset's authenticity, source, completeness, 2,948,630-line count, animal and veterinary totals, sample contents or current availability. The supplied screenshot documents the listing and visible samples, not independent confirmation of the underlying data.

Want everything on this threat? **Paid subscribers** get the full unredacted claim details and more. After subscribing, check out the [threat feed](https://darkwebinformer.com/threat-feed/?utm%5Fsource=alert&utm%5Fmedium=card&utm%5Fcampaign=i-cad-data-listing-2026-10-19&utm%5Fcontent=threat-feed) and search there for this alert.

[View pricing →](https://darkwebinformer.com/pricing?utm%5Fsource=alert&utm%5Fmedium=card&utm%5Fcampaign=i-cad-data-listing-2026-10-19&utm%5Fcontent=pricing-button)

[Dark Web Informer](https://darkwebinformer.com/?utm%5Fsource=alert&utm%5Fmedium=card&utm%5Fcampaign=i-cad-data-listing-2026-10-19&utm%5Fcontent=footer)